Environmental Information

Mountain Home Air Force Base strives to provide outstanding stewardship to the installation and the local community through protection of human health and the environment.  The wing environmental flight assists the 366th Fighter Wing in accomplishing its mission by ensuring continued access to land, air and water. In this section you'll find documents and press releases to increase public awareness of how different wing initiatives will preserve the environment.

Contact the Environmental Management flight at (208) 828-6351.

WATER

 

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Well 9 drinking water, contributing only to the Air Traffic Control Tower of Mountain Home Air Force Base water system, has levels of Perfluorooctane Sulfanate (PFOS) and Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) above the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Health Advisory Level.

What should I do?  What does this mean?

  • Although the health effects are inconclusive, studies reviewed by both the CDC/EPA indicate that long-term exposure to PFOA and PFOS over certain levels may result in adverse health effects, including developmental effects to fetuses during pregnancy or to breastfed infants (e.g., low birth weight, accelerated puberty, skeletal variations), cancer (e.g., testicular, kidney), liver effects (e.g., tissue damage), immune effects (e.g., antibody production and immunity), thyroid effects and other effects (e.g., cholesterol changes).
  • EPA’s health advisory levels were calculated to offer a margin of protection from a lifetime of exposure against adverse health effects to the most sensitive populations: fetuses during pregnancy and breastfed infants. The health advisory levels are calculated based on the drinking water intake of lactating women, who drink more water than other people and can pass these chemicals along to nursing infants through breastmilk.
  • ​Boiling, freezing, or letting water stand does not reduce the PFOS/PFOA level.

What is being done?
Bottled water will be provided to Tower personnel until a permanent solution can be implemented.
For more information, please contact Bioenvironmental Engineering at 208-828-7270.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in dorms, schools, and base facilities).You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

For more information, please visit:
http://www.afcec.af.mil/Home/Environment/Perfluorinated-Compounds/
https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/drinking-water-health-advisories-pfoa-and-pfos
This notice is being sent to you by Bioenvironmental Engineering (208-828-7270). State Water System ID#: 4200056.


Mountain Home Air Force Base rectifies excess nitrate levels in water 

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2020

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2019

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2018

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2017

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report 2016

2017.12.04 MHAFB Sustainable Water Project Decision Record_signed.pdf

2017.12.04 MHAFB Sustainable Water Project FONSI_signed.pdf

SKM_284e17120513380.pdf Sustainable Water Supply EA-FINAL 30 Nov 17.pdf

Interested Parties Letter Water EA 11 Jul 17

Elmore County Ground Water Quality Improvement and Drinking Water Source Protection Plan 

Operable Unit Number 3 Regional Groundwater 

BLM MHAFB Sustainable Water Project

Featured Links

PFC Information Link

base information