HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MATTHEW J. SANDELIER

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel Matthew Sandelier is Deputy Commander for Support, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base Idaho. As the Deputy Commander for Support, he supports the Wing Commander in overseeing an operational fighter wing equipped with F-15E and F-15SG fighter aircraft. The wing is comprised of 4,200 military and civilian members that supports 19 squadrons, including a Republic of Singapore squadron. It hosts the 726th Air Control Squadron – one of only three active-duty Air Force control reporting centers in the U.S. – and the Idaho Air National Guard 266th Range Squadron. The wing operates, maintains and develops the Mountain Home Range Complex comprised of 9,016 square miles of associated airspace and 122,000 acres of land space used for two air-to-ground training ranges, five no-drop target complexes and 30 multi-size electronic combat sites. The command also includes the 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, which flies U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington.

Colonel Sandelier entered active duty service in May 1995 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy. He has served as an explosives research chemist, academic professor and acquisitions program manager. He was twice selected for Air Force Institute of Technology education programs, earning his Masters of Science and Doctor of Philosophy degrees in chemistry. Colonel Sandelier has led contracted base operating support programs, administering and surveilling Eleventh Air Force’s long-range radar system and forward operating locations in remote Alaska, as well as US Army contracted forward operating support in southern Afghanistan. He has commanded twice at the squadron level, leading both a recruiting and force support squadron.

Prior to his current position, he was the Chief Scientist and Senior Service Advisor at the Defense Threat Reduction Agency at Fort Belvoir, Virginia, where he acted as the principal scientific and technical advisor on all areas of the Agency’s Science and Technology Program, including the basic research, small business innovation and international S&T programs.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in biochemistry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Masters of Science degree in chemistry, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Doctor of Philosophy degree in chemistry, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – July 1997, Research Chemist, Deputy Program Manager, Advanced Penetrator Explosives Development, Wright Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2. August 1997 – June 1999, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
3. June 1999 – May 2002, Instructor, Assistant Professor and Executive Officer, Department of Chemistry, Dean of Faculty, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. May 2002 – June 2003, Flight Commander, Quality Assurance, 611th Air Support Squadron, 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. June 2003 – December 2004, Flight Commander, Installation Manager, Eareckson Air Station, 611th Air Support Squadron, 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6. January 2005 – May 2008, doctoral candidate, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
7. June 2008 – July 2011, Assistant Professor, Deputy Head of Academics, Department of Chemistry, Dean of Faculty, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (December 2008 – December 2009, lead quality assurance evaluator, Defense Contract Management Agency Southern Afghanistan, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
8. July 2011 – June 2012, Director of Staff, Commandant of Cadets, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. June 2012 – November 2012, Deputy Director, 10th Force Support Squadron, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. December 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 342d Recruiting Squadron, San Antonio, Texas
11. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 49th Force Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
12. July 2016 – June 2018, Deputy Chief Scientist, Air Force Senior Service Advisor, then Chief Scientist, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
13. June 2018 – Present, Deputy Commander for Support, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze service stars

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2010
Colonel August 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2018)