HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JAMAAL E. MAYS

PRINT | E-MAIL


Colonel Jamaal Mays is the Deputy Commander for Support, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base Idaho. He supports the Wing Commander in overseeing an operational fighter wing equipped with F-15E and F-15SG fighter aircraft. The wing is comprised of 4,200 United States military and civilian members that supports 19 squadrons, as well as the 726th Air Control Squadron, the Idaho Air National Guard 266th Range Squadron and a Republic of Singapore fighter squadron. Col Mays enables the wing to operate, maintain and develop the Mountain Home Range Complex comprised of 9,016 square miles of associated airspace and 122,000 acres of land space used for two air-to-ground training ranges, five no-drop target complexes and 30 multi-size electronic combat sites. The wing also includes the 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, which flies U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers at Naval Air Station Whidley Island, Washington.

Colonel Mays was commissioned in May 1998 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida. He has served in various in-garrison and staff roles. Additionally, he has deployed multiple times, serving as Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron Commander & Operations Officer; Special Operations Joint Director of Logistics and Deputy Mission Support Unit. Colonel Mays’ last operational deployment was as the Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Arts Degree, Classical Music, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla.
2002 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Science, International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.
2008 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2012 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2014 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1.June 1998 – December 1998, Student Pilot, 1st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL.
2.December 1998 – November 1999, Student Pilot, Air Force Joint Flight Training, Whiting Field NAS, FL.
3.November 1999 – September 2001, Deputy Installation Deployment Officer, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, VA.
4.September 2001– December 2004, Installation Deployment Officer / Readiness Flight Commander, Management & Systems Flight Commander, 435th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
5.December 2004 – May 2006, Chief, Supply Analysis Branch, Assessments Division, Air Combat Command Directorate of Logistics, Langley AFB, VA.
6.May 2006 – September 2007, Executive Officer, Air Combat Command Directorate of Logistics, Langley AFB, VA.
7.September 2007– December 2007, Student, Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course, Ft. Dix, N.J.
8.December 2007 – July 2010, Operations Officer, 31st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
9.July 2010 – December 2011, Commander, 366th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID.
10. December 2011 – December 2012, Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS.
11. December 2012 – June 2014, Strategy Branch Chief, Joint Staff Logistics Directorate, Strategy and Readiness Division, Pentagon Washington, VA.
12.July 2014 – June 2015, Global Sourcing Branch Chief, Joint Staff Logistics Directorate, Strategy and Readiness Division, Pentagon Washington, VA.
13.July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 5th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
14.July 2017 – June 2019, Deputy Commander, 5th Mission Support Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
15.August 2019 – June 2020, Chief, Logistics Readiness Division, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA.
16.July 2020 - Present, Deputy Commander for Support, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, ID.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with Bronze Service Star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Distinguished Graduate Logistics Plans Officer Training
2007 Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course Graduate
2009 U.S. Air Forces Europe Field Grade Logistics Readiness Officer of the Year
2012 US Army Command and General Staff College Top 20 Percent Graduate

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major, Feb 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2013
Colonel Aug 1, 2019

(Current as of August 2020)