HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL ERIC L. PHILLIPS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Eric L. Phillips is currently the Director/Service Commander of the 366th Fighter 
Wing’s Military Treatment Facility, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. As the Chief 
Executive Officer for a multi-specialty outpatient clinic, Col Phillips leads a staff of 277 
personnel organized in two squadrons serving a patient population of 21,000. 
Additionally, he executes a $151 million dollar enterprise of operational budgets, 
facilities, war reserve material, and contracts.

Col Phillips enlisted into the Army in 1992, where he served in the Air Assault 
Combat Infantry, as part of the 101st Airborne Division, Ft Campbell, KY. He went 
on to serve in the Army National Guard, continuing in the Infantry as well as 
Intelligence, while attending the University of Southern Mississippi. In 2000, Col 
Phillips was selected for commissioning into the United States Air Force and 
completed Commissioned Officer Training at Maxwell AFB, AL. He is an in-
residence graduate of both Air Command and Staff College and the Air War 
College, and prior to his current assignment, Col Phillips served on the Air Staff 
and in four Major Commands as Medical Group Deputy Commander, Squadron 
Commander, Flight Commander, Branch Chief, Division Chief, Operations OIC, 
and Wing Executive Officer.

Col Phillips is married to Kristy and they have twin daughters, Calla and Farrah.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Nutrition Science, University of Southern Mississippi
2005 Squadron Officer School (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Master of Science, Health Promotion/Nutrition Science, Mississippi State University
2010 Master of Science, Human Systems Integration, Naval Postgraduate School
2014 Air Command & Staff College (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2014 Master of Military Operational Art & Science, Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Air War College (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Master of Strategic Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
Sep 1992 – Dec 1992 Infantryman, Basic Training, Fort Benning, GA
Dec 1992 – Jan 1995 M60 Gunner, 1/502nd Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), ​Fort Campbell, KY
Jan 1995 – Jun 1998 Security Sergeant, 114 ASG-Army National Guard, Hattiesburg, MS 
Jun 1998 – Aug 2000 Intel Sergeant, 114 ASG-Army National Guard, Hattiesburg, MS 
Aug 2000 – Sep 2000 Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, AL
Oct 2000 – Aug 2003 Flight Commander/Chief Clinical Dietitian, NMF, 375 MDSS, Scott AFB, IL 
Aug 2003 – Jul 2005 Flight Commander, Health Promotion, 325 ADS, Tyndall AFB,FL
Jul 2005 – Jun 2008 Operations OIC, Aerospace Physiology Flight, 14 MDOS, Columbus AFB, MS 
Jun 2008 – Jun 2010 AFIT Master’s Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
Jun 2010 – Jan 2012 Chief, ISR Branch, 711 HPW/HP, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Jan 2012 – Jul 2012 Chief, Operations Division, 711 HPW/HP, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 
Jul 2012 – Jul 2013 Wing Executive Officer, 711 HPW/CCE, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH 
Jul 2013 – Jun 2014 Air Command & Staff College Student, Maxwell AFB, AL
Jun 2014 – Jul 2015 Chief, Rated Management Branch, AF/A3O, Pentagon, Washington, DC 
Jul 2015 – Jul 2016 Chief, Aerospace Physiology Branch, AFMSA/SG3PT, Falls Church, VA 
Jul 2016 – Jun 2018 Commander, 42d Aerospace Medicine Squadron; DeputyCommander,
42d Medical Group (Jul ’17-Jun ‘18), Maxwell AFB, AL
Jun 2018 – Jul 2019 AU Fellow, CSAF Leader Development Course for Sq/CC, Maxwell AFB,AL 
Jul 2019 – Jun 2020 Air War College Student, Maxwell AFB, AL
Jun 2020 – Oct 2020 Commander, 673d Medical Operations Squadron,
Joint-Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
Oct 2020 – Jun 2021 Commander, 673d Healthcare Operations Squadron,
Joint-Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
Jun 2021 – Present MTF Director/Service Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster (4)
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster (2) 
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal 
Air Assault Badge
Squadron Officer School “Top-Third Graduate”
Air War College (In-Residence Research Paper) “Human Capital Innovation Award”

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – 9 Aug 2000
First Lieutenant – 9 Aug 2002
Captain – 9 Aug 2004
Major – 1 Apr 2010
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 Jan 2015
Colonel – 1 Jan 2021 

(Current as of June 2021)