HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL RICHARD A. GOODMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Richard A. Goodman is the Wing Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. He serves a diverse operational fighter wing equipped with F-15E and F-15SG fighter aircraft. The wing is comprised of 4,200 military and civilian members that support 18 squadrons, including a Republic of Singapore squadron. It hosts the 726th Air Control Squadron – one of only three active-duty Air Force control reporting centers in the U.S. – and the Idaho Air National Guard 266th Range Squadron. The wing operates, maintains and develops the Mountain Home Range Complex comprised of 9,016 square miles of associated airspace and 122,000 acres of land space used for two air-to-ground training ranges, five no-drop target complexes and 30 multi-size electronic combat sites. The command also includes the 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, which flies U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington.

Col Goodman entered the Air Force in May 1997 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Sciences. He completed pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla. in 1999. Col Goodman has flown combat sorties in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE and DELIBERATE RESOLVE. A Weapons School Graduate and Instructor Pilot, Col Goodman also served two years as a solo pilot in the world’s premier flying demonstration squadron, the USAF Thunderbirds. Next, he studied at the Army’s prestigious School of Advanced Military Studies. Col Goodman then commanded the 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho where he was responsible for providing the Air Force a combat ready F-15E fighter squadron capable of all conventional fighter missions. Prior to his current assignment, Col Goodman, was the Vice Commander of the 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Top Third Graduate)
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Master’s Degree in Leadership, Grand Canyon University, Phoenix, Ariz., by correspondence
2011 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Master’s Degree in Military Arts and Sciences, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Master’s Degree in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997 – June 1998, student pilot, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, VT-3 Flying Training Squadron, NAS Whiting Field, Fla.
2. July 1998 – April 1999, student pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 435th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas.
3. July 1999 – April 2000, F-15E student pilot, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. May 2000 – April 2003, F-15E Mission Commander, Assistant Chief of Safety, Assistant Chief of Training and Assistant Chief of Weapons, 494th Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
5. May 2003 – December 2004, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. January 2005 – June 2005, F-15E Student Pilot, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2005 – March 2007, F-15E Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, Weapons Officer, Instructor Pilot, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
8. April 2007 – August 2008, F-15E Instructor Pilot, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, 17th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 2008 – December 2010, Thunderbird Pilot, USAF Aerial Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. January 2011 – December 2011, student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. January 2012 – December 2013, student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. April 2013 – April 2014, Director of Operations, 428th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
13. April 2014 – June 2015, Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. July 2015 – June 2016, student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Washington D.C.
15. June 2016 – May 2018, Deputy Director, Force Readiness (Air Force), OSD P&R, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2018 – June 2019, Vice Commander, 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
17. July 2019 – Present, Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,500+
Aircraft Flown: A/T-38, F-16C/D, F-15E, F-15SG

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2017

(Current as of August 2019)