COLONEL DAVID W. BRYNTESON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David W. Brynteson serves as the 366th Fighter Wing Vice Commander at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. As Vice Commander, he supports the Wing Commander in overseeing an operational fighter wing equipped with F-15E and F-15SG fighter aircraft. The wing is comprised of 4,200 military and civilian members that supports 20 squadrons, including a Republic of Singapore squadron. It hosts the 726th Air Control Squadron – one of only three active-duty Air Force control reporting centers in the U.S. – and the Idaho Air National Guard 266th Range Squadron. The wing operates, maintains and develops the Mountain Home Range Complex comprised of 9,016 square miles of associated airspace and 122,000 acres of land space used for two air-to-ground training ranges, five no-drop target complexes and 30 multi-size electronic combat sites. The command also includes the 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, which flies U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington.

Colonel Brynteson entered the Air Force in June 1994 as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree. He earned a Masters of Aeronautical Science Technology from Embry Riddle University in 2003, Master of National Security and Strategic Studies from the Naval Command and Staff College in 2008, and a Master of Strategic Studies from the School of Advanced Military Studies in 2014. Col Brynteson previously served as the Director of Operations and Commander of the 391st Fighter Squadron at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. As the Commander, he led 80 airmen and 29 F-15E aircraft. Prior to his current assignment he served as the Executive Officer to the NORAD Deputy Commander, providing executive support to the senior Canadian general officer in the U.S., and was the principal advisor to the Deputy Commander on all policy issues involving the conduct of NORAD's missions.

Col. Brynteson is a command pilot with over 2,900 flight hours with his most recent deployment as Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, in support of Operation Inherent Resolve. He has had numerous other deployments to PACOM and CENTCOM as a result of Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.


EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, in residence
2003 Master of Science in Aerospace Science Technology, Embry Riddle, Fla.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Science in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I. and member of the Department of the Navy’s Halsey War Fighting Group
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program (Senior Fellowship), School of Advanced Military Studies (SAMS), Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 1994 – June 1995, Football Coach/Area Controller, 557th Flying Training Squadron, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2.  June 1995 – June 1996, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3.  December 1996 – February 1997, student, Intro to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4.  February 1997 – October 1997, student, F-15E B-course, 334d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5.  November 1997 – September 1999, Multi-ship Flight Lead, Chief of Life Support, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6.  August 1999 – July 2000, Multi-ship Flight Lead, Weapons Officer, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
7.  August 2000 – August 2001, Flight Commander, Air Liaison Officer, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Casey, Republic of Korea
8.  November 2001 – January 2003, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, Multi-ship Flight Lead, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
9.  February 2003 – April 2004, Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
10.  May 2004 – March 2006, Chief of F-15E/EA-6B/EWO Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
11.  April 2006 – June 2006, Chief of Fighter Bomber Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
12.  July 2006 – July 2007, Deputy Branch Chief, Fighter Bomber Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
13.  July 2007 – June 2008, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
14.  October 2008 – May 2009, Multi-ship Flight Lead, Assistant Director of Operations, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
15.  June 2009 – January 2010, Multi-ship Flight Lead, Operations Group Director of Staff, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
16.  January 2010 – October 2010, Instructor Pilot, Director of Staff, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
17.  November 2010 – February 2012, Director of Operations/Evaluator Pilot, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
18.  February 2012 – May 2013, Commander, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
19.  June 2013 – May 2014, Senior Military Fellow, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
20.  June 2014 –May 2015, Chief, NORAD J33S Operations Standards Branch, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
21.  May 2015 – May 2016, Executive Officer to NORAD Deputy Commander, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
22.  June 2016 -- present, Vice Commander, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Total Flight Hours: 2,980+
Combat Hours:      209
Primary Aircraft Flown: F-15E, F-15SG, T-38, T-37, Beechcraft Baron, C-182, C-172

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 1 June 1994
First Lieutenant 1 June 1996
Captain 1 June 1998
Major 1 August 2004
Lieutenant Colonel 1 August 2009
Colonel 1 June 2015

(Current as of June 2018)