Colonel Thomas S. Palmer is Commander of the 366th Operations Group at Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho. As Commander, he oversees more than 800 military and civilian members conducting flying operations of the two F-15E Strike Eagle fighter squadrons and one Singaporean F-15SG fighter squadron. The group also includes the 366th Operations Support Squadron, 266th Range Squadron and the 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, which flies U.S. Navy EA-18G Growlers at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington.

Colonel Palmer received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Criminal Justice from Washington State University and was commissioned as a ROTC Distinguished Graduate in 1995. He completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus AFB in 1997 and completed F-15E flight training at Seymour Johnson AFB in 1998. As an F-15E pilot at the 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB Alaska, he deployed multiple times in the PACOM theater. He then served as a US Army 2nd Infantry Division Air Liaison Officer at Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea. He served another tour in the 90th Fighter Squadron holding positions as a Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot.

In 2004 he joined the 334th Fighter Squadron, completed the Formal Training Unit Instructor Course and served in multiple positions to include Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, 4th Operations Group Director of Staff and 4th Fighter Wing Director of Staff. In 2007 he deployed to Al Udeid Airbase, Qatar serving in the A-3 to support Operations Iraqi and Enduring Freedom. In 2008 he deployed to Bagram Airbase, Afghanistan to support Operation Enduring Freedom where he served as the 455th Expeditionary Fighter Wing Director of Staff and flew over 266 combat hours. In 2009 he completed the US Army’s Command and General Staff College at Fort Leavenworth Kansas, followed by a 2 year Joint Assignment at the US Forces Korea Headquarters located at US Army Garrison Yongsan, Seoul South Korea. While in Korea he served as an operations planner and as an Aide-de-Camp to the USFK Commander. He completed the F-15E transition course in Feb 2012 and served as the 334th Fighter Squadron Director of Operations from June 2012 to April 2013. He then served as the 333rd Fighter Squadron Commander from May 2013 to June 2015. He graduated from the USAF Air War College in May 2016 and in June 2016 he became Chief of Combat Operations Division at 612th Air Operations Center. February 2017 Colonel Palmer became the Commander of the 332d Expeditionary Operations Group, which he held until taking over his current command position.

1995 Bachelor of Arts degree in Criminal Justice, Washington State University
2001 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Masters of Aeronautical Science (Correspondence), Embry-Riddle University, Fla.
2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 US Army Command and General Staff College, in residence, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Air War College, (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air War College, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


1. April 1996 - May 1997, Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. July 1997 - April 1998, Student Pilot, F-15E Basic Course, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. April 1998 - October 2000, F-15E pilot, Flight Lead, Scheduler, Mobility Officer
4. December 2000 - November 2001, Flight Commander, 604th ASOS Air Liaison Officer, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
5. November 2001 - December 2001, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. March 2002 - November 2004, Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Readiness, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
7. November 2004 - December 2008, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, 4OG Director of Staff, 4FW Director of Staff, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
8. January 2009 - December 2009 - Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. January 2010 - December 2010, Operational Planner, J-35, US Army Garrison Yongsan, Seoul, Republic of Korea
10. December 2010 - December 2011, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/US Forces Korea, USAG Yongsan, Seoul, Republic of Korea
11. January 2012 - June 2012, F-15E transition course student/Instructor Pilot, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. June 2012 - May 2013, Director of Operations, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
13. May 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 333rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
14. July 2015 - May 2016 - Student, USAF Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2016 - February 2017, Chief of Combat Operations Division, 612th Air Operations Center, Davis-Monthan AFB Ariz.
16. February 2017 - Present, Commander, 332d Expeditionary Operations Group, Undisclosed Location

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 2,400 total hours
Instructor Hours: 750
Combat Hours: 266
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-15E

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters


Second Lieutenant May 1995
First Lieutenant May 1997
Captain May 1999
Major Oct 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 2010
Colonel Nov 2016

Current as of June 17